Sri Lanka's #1 Discussion Platform for Legal Questions and Answers

Mylawyer

You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lankan Law Forum » Immigration Law Forum » What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

What are the general eligibility requirements for Sri Lankan Visas?

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

My Lawyer


Admin
Sri Lanka Immigration and Emigration may grant or issue a visa to you if -

-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you are suitable to enter Sri Lanka.
-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration approves the purpose for which you are entering Sri Lanka.
-You hold a passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.
-Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration is satisfied that you have adequate funds for your maintenance whilst in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage to the country which issued your passport.
-You are in possession of a written assurance (ticket) to return to the country of domicile or a visa to the next country of destination if you are a visit visa holder.

http://mylawyer.forumotion.com

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum